NTSB Identification: MIA82DA040
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1982 in NEW PORT RICHEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5406M
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 080 WITH WINDS FROM 170 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS. THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY INTO SOFT SAND WHERE THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Jan1982 | Index of months