NTSB Identification: LAX82DVM10
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 1982 in MT. HAMILTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/03/1983
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT F19, registration: N3579T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING, THE PILOT'S RIGHT HEEL SLIPPED OFF OF THE RIGHT HEEL BRAKE WHILE HE WAS APPLYING BRAKES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE LEFT BEFORE HE RELEASED THE LEFT BRAKE. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AS THE AIRCRAFT STOPPED IN A SMALL DITCH NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months