NTSB Identification: LAX82DVG19
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1982 in BROWNSVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N38795
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT TOUCHDOWN UNTIL HALFWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND HE THEN APPLIED TOO MUCH LEFT BRAKE RESULTING IN THE AIRCRAFT RUNNING OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. BEFORE COMING TO A STOP THE LEFT LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(NORMAL)..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months