NTSB Identification: LAX82DVG16
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1982 in FALL RIVER MILL, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/20/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38, registration: N2374P
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO RETURN TO HIS DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO LOOSE ALTITUDE AFTER A 180 DEGREE TURN, THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE DID NOT REVEAL ANY PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months