NTSB Identification: LAX82DVD10
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1982 in LODI, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA A188B, registration: N731RG
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE NOTED FROST ON THE WINGS BEFORE TAKEOFF, BUT FELT THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH TO BE CONCERNED. HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF ON A 2500 FT AIRSTRIP WITH A LOAD OF PARAQUAT AND WATER. THERE WAS A SLIGHT TAILWIND. HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE ENGINE DID NOT APPEAR TO BE DEVELOPING FULL POWER. HE ACTUATED THE DUMP HANDLE TO LIGHTEN THE LOAD, BUT STRUCK A 5 FT BANK NEAR THE END OF THE STRIP. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-CRASH MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES EXCEPT CONSIDERABLE LEAD DEPOSITS ON THE LOWER SPARK PLUGS. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A RUN-UP CHECK. THE PROPELLER CONTROL WAS FOUND POSITIONED LESS THAN HALF WAY FROM THE HIGH PITCH SETTING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXERCISED THE PROPELLER CONTROL SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE TAKEOFF. HE INDICATED THAT HE MAY HAVE MISTAKENLY LEFT THE PROPELLER CONTROL IN A HIGH PITCH, LOW RPM POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
PROPELLER..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
IGNITION SYSTEM,SPARK PLUG..LEADED
Contributing Factors
WING..ICE
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
LOAD JETTISON..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months