NTSB Identification: LAX82DVA14
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1982 in CHOWCHILLA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/1983
Aircraft: HILLER UH-12E, registration: N67156
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING AN AERIAL DUSTING OPERATION OVER A GRAPE VINEYARD. WHILE ON A SWATH RUN, HE GRADUALLY CONVERGED ON A POWERLINE THAT CROSSED THE FIELD AT A SLIGHT ANGLE FROM HIS FLIGHT PATH. AS HE PROCEEDED ON HIS SWATH RUN, THE HELICOPTER GOT CLOSER AND CLOSER TO THE POWERLINE POLES. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE MAIN ROTOR STRUCK A POLE AND THE HELICOPTER CRASHED AND BURNED. THE PILOT WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH SEVERE BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND CHEST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months