NTSB Identification: LAX82DUJ30
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, March 27, 1982 in SACATON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/27/1983
Aircraft: PIPER 25, registration: N4929Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION PROCEDURE TURN THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS CRASH LANDED IN A FIELD AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THERE WAS NO FUEL IN THE FUEL TANKS AND APPROXIMATELY ONE TABLESPOON OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SUMP. NO OTHER AIRCRAFT SYSTEM MALFUNCTIONS WERE NOTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
REFUELING..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months