NTSB Identification: LAX82DUG11
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, April 25, 1982 in LUCERNE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 300A, registration: N93747
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PLANE WAS LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD; HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE ROAD. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT HE SWERVED TO AVOID A DEAD END FENCE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A NUT BACKED OFF OF A THROTTLE LINKAGE BOLT AT THE CARBURETOR ARM. THE BOLT FELL OUT AND THE ENGINE WENT TO IDLE RPM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THROTTLE/POWER LEVER,LINKAGE..DISCONNECTED
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months