NTSB Identification: LAX82DA153
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, April 30, 1982 in MARKLEEVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182E, registration: N31825
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OF A TOUCH AND GO LANDING THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ABRUPTLY SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND WENT OFF THE RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO TREES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months