NTSB Identification: LAX82DA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1982 in LATHROP WELLS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N7058E
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON APPROACH TO LATHROP WELLS. DURING THE EMERGENCY LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND DROPPED FROM ABOUT 15 FEET AGL AND CAME TO REST INVERTED. FUEL WAS PRESENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE AND THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND MIDWAY BETWEEN THE OFF AND BOTH POSITIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..IMPROPER
CHECKLIST..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months