NTSB Identification: LAX82DA151
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1982 in TERMINAL ISLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1983
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N1573W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT AND A MECHANIC WERE ON A FLIGHT TO TEST THE AIRCRAFT AFTER CHANGING THE MAGNETOS, SPARK PLUGS, AND IGNITION HARNESS. DURING THE FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, BUT SMOOTHED OUT AFTER THE BOOST PUMP WAS SWITCHED ON. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE CABIN BECAME FILLED WITH SMOKE. THE MASTER SWITCH WAS TURNED OFF, AND AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SMOKE WAS CLEARED FROM THE COCKPIT BY OPENING A SIDE WINDOW AND THE CABIN DOOR. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GLIDE TO AN ABANDONED MILITARY STRIP; HOWEVER, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE. THE PLANE STRUCK A CHAIN LINK FENCE AT THE APPROACH END OF THE FIELD DURING TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT A FUEL LEAK OCCURRED AND THE FUEL WAS IGNITED BY THE HOT EXHAUST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM..LEAK
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months