NTSB Identification: LAX82DA150
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1982 in DEETH, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/29/1983
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCBC, registration: N8943
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED HIGHWAY ON A HEADING OF 240 DEGREES. REPORTEDLY, THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 8 GUSTING 18 KNOTS. WHILE MAKING A WHEEL LANDING, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED ABOUT WHEN ENOUGH SPEED HAD BEEN LOST TO LOWER THE TAIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months