NTSB Identification: LAX82DA148
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, April 26, 1982 in HUNTINGTON BEAC, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/26/1983
Aircraft: BELL 206A, registration: N7950S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT FROM HUNTINGTON BEACH, CA TO AN OFFSHORE PLATFORM. A HARD LANDING WAS MADE ON THE PLATFORM. THIS RESULTED IN DAMAGE TO THE SKIDS, TAIL ROTOR, TAIL BOOM, AND FUEL TANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months