NTSB Identification: LAX82DA147
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, April 24, 1982 in GOLD STRIKE, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1983
Aircraft: S.N.I.A.S. AS350, registration: N5768Z
Injuries: 1 Fatal,5 Uninjured.THE HELICOPTER HAD JUST RETURNED FROM A SIGHTSEEING TOUR OF THE GRAND CANYON. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PASSENGERS WANTED TO GET OUT WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS UNDERGOING ITS TWO-MINUTE, COOL-DOWN PERIOD. THE PILOT ESCORTED FOUR OF THE PASSENGERS FROM THE HELICOPTER WHILE AN ATTENDANT WAS ASSISTING A FIFTH PASSENGER IN UNLOADING HER POSSESSIONS. A GUST OF WIND REMOVED THE FIFTH PASSENGER'S HAT, AND SHE WAS STRUCK BY THE MOVING TAIL ROTOR AS SHE CHASED THE HAT. THE PASSENGER DIED SHORTLY AFTER SHE WAS TRANSPORTED TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE OPERATOR HAD 30 TO 40 FLIGHTS A DAY AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT WERE NOT SHUT DOWN BETWEEN FLIGHTS, BUT THAT THE PASSENGERS WERE ESCORTED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSAFE/HAZARDOUS CONDITION..PERFORMED..COMPANY/OPERATOR MANAGEMENT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months