NTSB Identification: LAX82DA146
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, April 22, 1982 in APPLE VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N24082
Injuries: 1 Fatal.WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE GLIDING ON FINAL APPROACH WITH THE ENGINE AT IDLE WHEN IT ABRUPTLY PITCHED NOSE DOWN AND STRUCK THE GROUND. THE ENGINE AND BOTH LEADING EDGES OF THE WINGS CONTACTED THE GROUND AT THE SAME TIME WITH NO TURNING MOVEMENT. INVESTIGATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE ACCIDENT TOOK PLACE ABOUT 1/8 MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS APPROXIMATELY 30 FT ABOVE GROUND LEVEL WHEN THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED NOSE DOWN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED(VSO)..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
STALL..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months