NTSB Identification: LAX82DA144
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 20, 1982 in 9 SW SANTA BARB, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150K, registration: N5847G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE THE PILOT WAS SPOTTING FISH AT NIGHT. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE OR GLIDE BACK TO THE SHORE. THE PLANE WAS DITCHED ABOUT 3 1/2 MILES FROM THE SHORE AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WATER,ROUGH
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months