NTSB Identification: LAX82DA137
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 1982 in KETTLEMAN CITY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/16/1983
Aircraft: AVRES CORP. S-2R, registration: N5672X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGE WAS FAULTY SO HE FLEW BY TIME. ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT THE BATTERY ON THE PILOT'S ELECTRIC WATCH RAN DOWN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OUT OF FUEL AND CRASHED IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH HIS WATCH STILL SHOWING HE HAD 20 MINUTES OF FUEL REMAINING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..ATTEMPTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..INOPERATIVE
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..OPEN FIELD
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months