NTSB Identification: LAX82DA133
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1982 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1983
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22, registration: N90736
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER LANDING IN A PRACTICE AREA THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO PICK THE HELICOPTER UP TO A HOVER. THE AIRCRAFT LIFTED OFF THE GROUND TO APPROXIMATELY 5 FEET AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT 45 DEGREES. AS THE INSTRUCTOR APPLIED LEFT PEDAL AND LOWERED COLLECTIVE THE STUDENT APPLIED LEFT CYCLIC. BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR COULD APPLY CORRECTIVE ACTION THE HELICOPTER'S LEFT SKID STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VERTICAL TAKEOFF..ATTEMPTED..DUAL STUDENT
COLLECTIVE..EXCESSIVE..DUAL STUDENT
CYCLIC..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months