NTSB Identification: LAX82DA132
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1982 in TUSCON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N6497S
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE FILLED THE FUEL TANKS WITH 22 GALLONS OF FUEL. THREE HOURS AND 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING ABOUT 1.5 MILES FROM THE INTENDED DESTINATION AND ENCOUNTERED DESERT SHRUBBERY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months