NTSB Identification: LAX82DA131
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 10, 1982 in HOLBROOK, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N46125
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS FIRST SOLO FLIGHT. DURING THE FIRST TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TO THE RIGHT. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT AFTER BOUNCING, THE AIRSPEED DETERIORATED AS THE AIRCRAFT FLOATED AND SETTLED TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SAGEBRUSH AND FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months