NTSB Identification: LAX82DA127
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 06, 1982 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164, registration: N703Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ON TAKEOFF ROLL THE RIGHT MAIN TIRE BLEW CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO VEER TO THE RIGHT, LEAVE THE RUNWAY, AND NOSE OVER IN THE SOFT MUD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,TIRE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT POSSIBLE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months