NTSB Identification: LAX82DA125
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1982 in DEATH VALLEY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5682E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND DECREASING THRUST RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING. WHILE LANDING ON A SOFT, DRY LAKE BED, THE PLANE CROSSED A SMALL WASH WHERE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE REVEALED NO PRE-CRASH MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. THE ENGINE STARTED NORMALLY DURING A GROUND CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT. IT WAS OPERATED AT 2200 RPM SEVERAL TIMES AND IDLED SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months