NTSB Identification: LAX82DA124
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1982 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/03/1983
Aircraft: BEECH D55, registration: N792BR
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ROTATED THE AIRCRAFT AT ABOUT 90 KNOTS DURING TAKEOFF AND AT ABOUT 30 FEET AGL THE ENGINE LOST POWER. IT STARTED AGAIN BRIEFLY BUT THEN STOPPED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE APPROXIMATELY 2000 FEET FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 18R IN WET GRASS. A RUN-UP OF THE RIGHT ENGINE REVEALED A DRIPPING FUEL LEAK AT THE RIGHT END OF THE FUEL CONTROL SHAFT. THE LEVER WAS LOOSE AND CONTAINED NO BUSHING OR COTTER PIN. FUEL PRESSURE AT 2600 RPM WAS 12.5 LBS WITH A 1 1/2 INCH SOLID STREAM OF FUEL AT THE POINT OF THE LEAK. THE LEFT ENGINE SHOWED A FUEL PRESSURE OF 24 LBS AT 2600 RPM. AN ANNUAL/100 HOUR INSPECTION HAD BEEN COMPLETED APPROXIMATELY 9 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,FUEL CONTROL..LEAK
Contributing Factors
MAINTENANCE,ANNUAL INSPECTION..INADEQUATE..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Apr1982 | Index of months