NTSB Identification: LAX82DA121
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 28, 1982 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/28/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150G, registration: N4816X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT HEARD A LOUD NOISE FROM THE ENGINE AND LANDED AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED, THE LEFT WING CAME UP AND THE NOSE VEERED LEFT. AT THAT TIME, THE RIGHT SPINDLE ATTACHMENT BROKE AND THE STRUT DUG INTO THE PAVEMENT AND CAME THROUGH THE FLOOR. THE ENGINE NOISE WAS FROM A BLOWN EXHAUST GASKET ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS SHIFTING AND GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
EXHAUST SYSTEM,GASKET..FAILURE,TOTAL
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
LANDING GEAR,AXLE..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,MAIN GEAR STRUT..OVERLOAD
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months