NTSB Identification: LAX82DA120
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1982 in AUBERRY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/24/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-201T, registration: N2861H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING LANDING, THE PILOT ROLLED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID POSSIBLE POTHOLES. AFTER STEERING TO THE LEFT SIDE, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SMALL BERM AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED FURTHER LEFT. THE NOSEWHEEL HIT THE BERM AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
RUNWAY MAINTENANCE..INADEQUATE..AIRPORT PERSONNEL
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months