NTSB Identification: LAX82DA118
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 23, 1982 in DILKON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/23/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N21944
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON A PAVED ROAD AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL COLLIDED WITH A ROAD SIGN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months