NTSB Identification: LAX82DA116
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1982 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/22/1983
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. DGA-15P, registration: N5553N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT COUNTERED WITH LEFT AILERON, RUDDER, AND BRAKE BUT THE RIGHT WING CAME UP, THE TURN TIGHTENED, AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months