NTSB Identification: LAX82DA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1982 in WINSLOW, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/22/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N25782
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID A TOUCH AND GO ON RUNWAY 29, THEN PULLED THE POWER OFF AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FT AGL OVER THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 29 AND 22. HE REPORTED THAT FROM THERE, HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22 WITH NO POWER, FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN THE TURN, AND ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD BEFORE REACHING RUNWAY 22.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
JUDGMENT..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN PERSONAL ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OVERCONFIDENCE IN AIRCRAFT'S ABILITY..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months