NTSB Identification: LAX82DA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1982 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/21/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N63335
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE STUDENT MADE A SCHEDULED STOP AT LOMPOC, CALIFORNIA, BUT WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN 80 OCTANE FUEL. HE THEN FLEW TO SANTA MARIA, CALIFORNIA, WHICH WAS NOT A PART OF HIS PLANNED FLIGHT. HE WAS ALSO UNABLE TO GET 80 OCTANE FUEL AT SANTA MARIA. FROM THERE, HE PROCEEDED TO PORTERVILLE, CALIFORNIA. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD, THE PLANE NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT HAD BEEN ADVISED IN GROUND SCHOOL TO USE ONLY 80 OCTANE FUEL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR(ON GROUND)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months