NTSB Identification: LAX82DA112
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, March 01, 1982 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/01/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-161, registration: N2524U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHILE TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF, THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A SIGN THAT WAS LOCATED BESIDE THE TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months