NTSB Identification: LAX82DA107
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 13, 1982 in SAN ANDREAS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/13/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 120, registration: N1746N
Injuries: 2 Minor.DURING A THREE POINT LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO GROUND LOOP. THE PILOT USED RUDDER AND POWER TO RECOVER BUT THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TREE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GROUND LOOP/SWERVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months