NTSB Identification: LAX82DA105
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 12, 1982 in CHINO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 501, registration: N479CC
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT LANDED FROM AN ILS APPROACH ON A SMOOTH, WET, ASPHALT RUNWAY IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. THE RUNWAY LENGTH WAS 3850 FT. THE PILOT REPORTED NORMAL DECELERATION WHILE USING HIS SPEED BRAKES AND MAXIMUM BRAKING TECHNIQUE. HE LET OFF THE BRAKES MOMENTARILY AND THEN REAPPLIED HEAVY BRAKING UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED TO A FAST TAXI SPEED. AS HE STARTED TO EXIT THE RUNWAY AND USE BRAKES AGAIN, THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND CROSSED A DITCH. THE STRUCTURE OF BOTH MAIN LANDING GEAR PENETRATED THE UPPER WING SKIN. RUNWAY 03/21 AT CHINO IS 6200 FT LONG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WRONG RUNWAY..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DAWN
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION..WET
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months