NTSB Identification: LAX82DA104
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 11, 1982 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/11/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N8542B
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.WHILE PREPARING TO TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS CAUTIONED TO BEWARE OF WAKE TURBULENCE FROM A DEPARTING JET AND WAS CLEARED INTO POSITION TO HOLD. PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT, THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 230 DEG GUSTING TO 29 KTS. WHILE TURNING TO ALIGN WITH THE RUNWAY, THE PLANE WAS EXPOSED TO A WIND FROM THE RIGHT REAR, SIDE, AND THEN THE FRONT QUARTER. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, IT OVERTURNED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH WIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months