NTSB Identification: LAX82DA102
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 1982 in SAN CARLOS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N3564E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT VEERED RIGHT DURING A LANDING AND THE PILOT OPTED TO GO-AROUND. THE PILOT DID NOT PROVIDE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT HANDLING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months