NTSB Identification: LAX82DA101
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 1982 in TAFT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1983
Aircraft: BEECH V35B, registration: N7266R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT MADE CONTACT WITH AN ANTENNA DURING A LOW PASS OVER A JOB SITE. THE WINDSHIELD SHATTERED AND THE ENGINE STALLED FORCING THE PILOT TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ALTITUDE..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MISCELLANEOUS..UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..ELECTRICAL TOWER
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months