NTSB Identification: LAX82DA100
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 09, 1982 in DELANO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/09/1983
Aircraft: HILLER 12E, registration: N99242
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE SPRAYING OPERATION OF A FIELD BORDER THE HELICOPTER MAIN ROTOR BLADES CAME IN CONTACT WITH POWER LINES. THE LOOSE WIRE WRAPPED AROUND THE BALLAST ARMS AND THE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED WITH CYCLIC STEERING ONLY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..SNOW COVERED
Contributing Factors
COLLECTIVE..UNCONTROLLED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months