NTSB Identification: LAX82DA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1982 in WOODLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N3427U
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.A CLIMB WAS MADE TO 10,000 FT ON A SKYDIVING FLIGHT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER DESCENDING TO 2000 FT, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AND RUN ROUGH. HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING IN A FIELD. NEAR THE END OF THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR SANK INTO SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PRECAUTIONARY LANDING..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months