NTSB Identification: LAX82DA098
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1982 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/06/1983
Aircraft: RAVEN S-55A, registration: N5571N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE BALLOON MADE A HARD LANDING ON ROCKY DESERT TERRAIN AND THE OCCUPANTS WERE THROWN OUT. THE BALLOON BECAME AIRBORNE WHILE UNOCCUPIED AND THE ENVELOPE COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. THE WIND WAS REPORTED TO BE BLOWING AT 5 TO 8 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER DESCENT RATE..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
RELINQUISHING OF CONTROL..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months