NTSB Identification: LAX82DA097A
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1982 in HALF MOON BAY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N5678E
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCREW IN CESSNA, N5678E, WERE TAXIING FROM THE TIE-DOWN AREA WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BECAME MIRED IN SOFT EARTH NEAR THE TAXIWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STEPPED OUT TO PUSH WHILE THE STUDENT REMAINED AT THE CONTROLS. AT THE SAME TIME, THE PILOT OF TAYLORCRAFT, N94906, WAS MAKING MILD S-TURNS WHILE PROCEEDING DOWN THE TAXIWAY. A COLLISION OF THE AIRCRAFT OCCURRED ON THE TAXIWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..DUAL STUDENT
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Contributing Factors
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT MOVING ON GROUND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months