NTSB Identification: LAX82DA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1982 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/07/1983
Aircraft: Howard Aircraft Corp. DGA-15P, registration: N67771
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WHILE APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE OWNER/PILOT ASKED THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO LAND THE AIRCRAFT. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE MAINTAINED A SLIGHTLY HIGHER THAN NORMAL AIRSPEED ON FINAL APPROACH TO COMPENSATE FOR VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. HE STATED THAT ON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED BECAUSE OF THE EXCESS AIRSPEED. DURING THE BOUNCE, THE LEFT WING WAS LIFTED AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED ABOUT 45 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT. THE INSTRUCTOR ATTRIBUTED THIS TO A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT. HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND TO CLEAR AN AIRCRAFT ON THE TAXIWAY. THE PLANE CROSSED OVER THE AIRCRAFT ON THE TAXIWAY AS WELL AS SEVERAL OTHERS ON A PARKING RAMP, THEN STALLED. FOUR PARKED AIRCRAFT WERE DAMAGED. THE INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT HE HAD CLIMBED TO 25 OR 30 FT AGL AND THE PLANE WAS BECOMING MORE STABLE IN LEVEL FLIGHT WHEN THE OWNER GOT ON THE CONTROLS, PROBABLY TO LOWER THE NOSE AND GAIN AIRSPEED. HE REPORTED MULTIPLE PITCH CONTROL MOVEMENTS AND CHANGES IN THE ANGLE-OF-ATTACK BEFORE THE PLANE STALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
CONTROL INTERFERENCE..INITIATED..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months