NTSB Identification: LAX82DA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1982 in MAMMOTH, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N734GH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN PREPARATION FOR HIS COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE. HE HAD BEGUN A DESCENT FROM 10,500 FT FOR LANDING AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months