NTSB Identification: LAX82DA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, March 06, 1982 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/06/1983
Aircraft: BARNES AX-7, registration: N90790
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor,2 Uninjured.WHILE INFLATING THE BALLOON, THE PILOT HAD SOME TROUBLE KEEPING THE PILOT LIGHT LIT. AFTER THE BALLOON WAS INFLATED, IT WAS FLOWN ON A 20 MINUTE FLIGHT WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, WHILE LANDING ON THE SECOND FLIGHT, THE BALLOON BOUNCE DURING TOUCHDOWN. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME THERE WAS ABOUT A 90 DEGREE WINDSHIFT AND THE BALLOON STARTED DRIFTING TOWARD SOME ROCKS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LIGHT THE BURNER TO CLEAR THE ROCKS, BUT REPORTEDLY HAD A FLAME OUT. THE PILOT WAS KNOCKED OUT OF THE BASKET AND INJURED WHEN IT HIT THE ROCKS. WITH LESS WEIGHT IN THE BASKET, THE BALLOON BEGAN A RAPID CLIMB. ANOTHER BALLOON PILOT WAS ALSO ON BOARD. HE ASSUMED CONTROL AND LANDED THE BALLOON SAFELY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
BALLOON EQUIPMENT,BURNER SYSTEM..ERRATIC
Contributing Factors
OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN EQUIPMENT..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..UNFAVORABLE WIND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months