NTSB Identification: LAX82DA093
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 1982 in MESA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA P337H, registration: N5KH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON THE LANDING ROLL AT ABOUT 55 KNOTS (20 KNOTS BELOW LANDING SPEED) WHEN A SEVERE GUST LIFTED HIS RIGHT WING. THE PLANE ABRUPTLY TURNED ABOUT 45 DEGREES LEFT AND HEADED TOWARD A CESSNA 182 TAXIING ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, LIFTED OFF, AND CLEARED THE CESSNA 182. HE THEN LOWERED HIS NOSE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED. HOWEVER, THE PLANE WAS HEADED TOWARD A HANGAR AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE PLANE SETTLED ON ITS TAIL IN A GRASS AREA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT CONTINUED INTO A TIE-DOWN AREA AND STRUCK THREE OTHER AIRCRAFT. THEY WERE CESSNA 172, N62610; CESSNA 172RG, N5148U; AND CESSNA 150, N46972.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..CROSSWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..AIRCRAFT PARKED/STANDING
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months