NTSB Identification: LAX82DA092
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 02, 1982 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/02/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J3F-65, registration: N38857
Injuries: 2 Minor.WHILE ON A DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PILOT NOTICED A VERY LOUD GRINDING NOISE AS IF THE ENGINE WAS COMING APART. HE STATED THAT THE ENGINE RPM BECAME VERY HIGH. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER FOR A LANDING ON THE RUNWAY BUT ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE PILOT THEN REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY AND ELECTED TO LAND BESIDE A ROAD. HE WAS UNABLE TO COMPLETELY STOP THE SINK RATE WHILE FLARING TO LAND. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, THE GEAR COLLAPSED, AND THE FUSELAGE FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PROPELLER WAS FOUND IN THE VICINITY OF THE DOWNWIND LEG WHERE IT HAD SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PROPELLER HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY REMOVED FROM THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IT WAS IN STORAGE TO PREVENT THE PLANE FROM BEING STOLEN. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT THE PROPELLER WAS IMPROPERLY SECURED WHEN REINSTALLED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPELLER SYSTEM/ACCESSORIES..SEPARATION
MAINTENANCE,INSTALLATION..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months