NTSB Identification: LAX82DA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, March 04, 1982 in LA JOLLA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/04/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B35, registration: N180L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING FLIGHT OVER THE WATER, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GLIDE TO A SAFE LANDING AREA ON SHORE. THE PLANE WAS DITCHED IN THE PACIFIC OCEAN ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE SHORE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Mar1982 | Index of months