NTSB Identification: LAX82DA090
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1982 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS1-260, registration: N7740S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE GLIDER'S RIGHT WING COLLIDED WITH THE LEFT TIRE OF A PARKED AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY PULLING THE GLIDER OUT FARTHER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months