NTSB Identification: LAX82DA089
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1982 in NAPA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1983
Aircraft: BARNES BALLOON AX7, registration: N40688
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND SHORT OF POWERLINES AFTER ABORTING AN ASCENT TO SAFELY CLEAR THEM BECAUSE OF WHAT HE REPORTED AS UNSTABLE AIR. THE GONDOLA BOUNCED AND SLID INTO THE WIRES. THE PILOT STATED THAT ELECTRIC CURRENT PASSED THROUGH THE LOAD LINES AND A FIRE STARTED WHEN IT CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE PILOT LIGHT HOSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months