NTSB Identification: LAX82DA087
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1982 in YERINGTON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1983
Aircraft: PIPER J3-F65, registration: N23209
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.DURING FINAL APPROACH FOR A HARD DIRT FIELD THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE BOTTOM FELL OUT AND HE HIT SHORT RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR..OVERLOAD
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months