NTSB Identification: LAX82DA081
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1982 in GRAND CANYON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/20/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N529CA
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TAXI AND TAKEOFF WITH FULL FLAPS AND A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 7700 FEET. ACCORDING TO A WITNESS ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT THE STALL WARNING WAS GOING ON AND OFF FROM SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF UNTIL LANDING. AT ABOUT 150 FEET AGL THE FLAPS WERE RETRACTED AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STARTED WITH A LEAN MIXTURE AND ATTEMPTED TO RELEAN. THE MIXTURE WAS NEVER ENRICHED. DURING LANDING ROLL ON A SMALL HIGHWAY THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FORCED INTO A DITCH WHEN TRYING TO AVOID A CAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
RAISING OF FLAPS..NOT SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
MIXTURE..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..VEHICLE
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months