NTSB Identification: LAX82DA076
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 17, 1982 in SAN LUIS OBISPO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N6585H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED TWICE. ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL FAILED, THE NOSEWHEEL TIRE BLEW OUT AND THE FIREWALL WAS BENT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
RECOVERY FROM BOUNCED LANDING..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Feb1982 | Index of months